Staff & Faculty


Faculty


 
 

Adjunct Faculty


Murray Baker, B.Sc. (Hons.), M.Sc., Th.M., M.Div., Th.D. – New Testament Greek, New Testament
W. Lee Barnett, B.A., D.Min. – Introduction to Leadership
Amy Beange, M.A. – Introduction to World Civilizations
Alexander Breitkopf, B.A., M.A., PhD – Old Testament
David Brown, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. – Cross-cultural Counselling
Carolyn Burge, B.Th. – Children’s Ministry
Linda Chavis, B.Sc., M.B.A., D.Man. – Organizational Leadership
Sean Cook, Ph.D. – Old Testament Historical Books
Janice Dinsmore Czechowsky, B.A., M.T.S., M.Div., D.Min., R.P., R.M.F.T., C.C.C.S., C.C.A.C. – Counselling
Jurgen Czechowsky, B.A., M.T.S., M.Div., D.Min., R.M.F.T., C.C.C.S., C.C.A.C – Counselling
Carol Eades, B.A., M.Sc., D.Ed – English Literature
Timothy Epp, B.A. (Hons.), M.A., Ph.D. – Sociology
M. Ashley Hibbard, B.R.E., M.Div., Ph.D. (cand.) – Old Testament
Susan Huckaby, B.A., M.A., D.W.S. – Worship

Darlene Hyatt, M.Div. – Pentateuch
Mark Lambert, B.Sc. (Hons.), M.Div., M.Sc., Ph.D. – Science & Christianity
Raghida Mazzawi, B.A.E., M.C.P. – Counselling
Bonnie Novak, B.A., M.A. – Linguistics, TESL
Randall Rehkopf, B.Th., B.M.A., M.Div., D.Min. (cand.) – Christian Ministry
Darren Schmidt, B.R.E., B.A. (Hons.), M.A., Ph.D. – History
John Schuit, B.A., M.Div., M.A. – Theology
Aaron Smith, B.A., M.T.S., M.A., Ph.D. (cand.) – Counselling
Russell H. Stevens, M.B.A., C.M.A., Ph.D. – Basic Accounting
Das Sydney, B.Sc., M.Div., Th.M., D.Min. – Communication
Brad Teigen, M.Div. – Principles of Philosophy
Elmer Thiessen, B.Th., B.A. (Hons.) M.A., Ph.D. – Philosophy, Worldview Studies
Natalie Yoo, B.A., M.Div., R.P. – Counselling


Staff


Timothy Beatty – Director of Food Services & Catering, x284
Anita Boles – Chief Business & Operations Officer, x223
Eden Boles – Food Services Assistant
Abby Cotie – Residence Director, x271
Luke Cotie – Residence Director & Development Assistant, x271
David
Doherty – Messaging & Communications Officer, x260
Kaija Hutteri
 – Director of Messaging & Communication
Gavin Irving – Maintenance Assistant
Bobby Linder – Director of Facilities, x243
Chantal Martin– Director of Admissions, x224

Alex Moffett – Student Records Manager, x261
David Nickerson – Director of Open Learning, x248
Helen Oviedo – Bookkeeper & OSAP Officer, x221
Roxy Reader – Human Resources & Office Manager, x226
Lindsey Stolte –  Admissions Assistant & Food Services Manager, x279
Alec Timm – Facilities Staff
Ruth Anne Thornton – Library Manager, x234
Irene Tunney – Janitorial & Grounds Care
Hayley Wegler – Recruiter & Admissions Assistant


Faculty Emeriti


Janice Anderson – Professor Emeritus
B.A. McMaster University 1978; M.Div. Canadian Theological
Seminary 1982; M.Miss. Canadian Theological Seminary 1987;
Missionary 1987-2001; EBC (Intercultural Studies, General Studies)
2001–

Thomas Dow – President Emeritus & Chancellor
B.Th. Emmanuel Bible College 1961; B.A. Waterloo Lutheran
University 1963; B.D. Waterloo Lutheran Seminary 1966; M.A.
Wilfrid Laurier University 1971; Ph.D. University of Waterloo 1981;
Pastor 1962-86; Missionary 1972-74; EBC (History, Biblical Studies)
1965-2011; EBC President 1988-2002; Interim President 2009-2012.

Virgil Gingrich – Professor Emeritus
B.D. University of London (UK) 1966; M.Th. Toronto School of
Theology (Knox) 1973; D.Min. Faith Evangelical Lutheran Seminary
1982; Pastor, Missionary, Teacher; EBC (Theology, Christian
Ministries) 1987-1999.

Olutola K. Peters – Professor Emeritus
B.Th. Emmanuel Bible College 1979; M.Div. Ontario Theological
Seminary 1982; Th.M. Regent College, 1984; Ph.D. McMaster
University 2002; Church planter, Pastor, Evangelist, Missionary
Leader, Intentional Interim Pastor 1984–; EBC (New Testament,
Pastoral Studies) 1996–2015.

John Schuit – Professor Emeritus
B.A. University of Guelph 1977; M.Div. Calvin Theological Seminary
1986; M.A. University of Western Ontario 1993; Pastor 1986-91;
Educator 1978- 95; EBC (Church History, Bible & Theology) 1995–